Featured Post

[TWR, 2025년 5월 19-23일] 대한민국 주요 5대 산업 주간 주가 예측 보고서

I. Executive Summary 본 보고서는 2025년 5월 19일부터 23일까지 예정된 미국의 주요 경제 지표 발표 일정과 주요 산업 컨퍼런스(CLEANPOWER 2025, TPD & Induced Proximity Pharma Part...

Popular Posts

Monday, October 12, 2026

U.S. Rail Traffic, October 3, 2026: What Intermodal Growth Really Shows

Freight pulse • Week ended 3 October 2026

AAR's U.S. rail traffic series rose 5.1% from the comparable 2025 week, with intermodal growing faster than carloads. The report points to stronger reported unit volumes, but cannot by itself establish a broad economic acceleration. Its carrier coverage and mixed counting units matter as much as the headline growth rate.

The 7 October AAR release records 529,712 carloads and intermodal units: 230,711 carloads, up 2.4%, and 299,001 containers and trailers, up 7.4%.

+5.1%Combined weekly units, year over year
56.4%Intermodal share of weekly unit count
7 of 10Carload commodity groups with growth

Coverage caveat: the U.S. series excludes U.S. operations of CPKC, CN and GMXT. It is a carrier-group series, not a complete measure of freight moved inside U.S. borders. See footnote 1 on page 1 of AAR's report.

Intermodal supplied the larger share of counted units

Two components of the reported total

IntermodalCarloads

Week: 56.4% intermodal / 43.6% carloads

First 39 weeks: 55.4% intermodal / 44.6% carloads

Original unit-share calculation from AAR counts. Each bar represents 100% of its own period. Containers, trailers and carloads have different cargo capacities; these shares do not measure weight, cargo value or revenue.

The weekly intermodal share was about one percentage point above its share in the cumulative period. That is a comparison with a year-to-date mix that includes this week, not a year-over-year market-share gain. It describes the composition of these counts, not a shift between rail, trucks and ships.

The five-percentage-point gap between intermodal and carload growth is also worth separating from the combined headline. A total can conceal divergent components. Reading both makes the release more useful for a reader tracking container logistics than simply assuming that every rail activity expanded at the same rate.

Breadth adds context without weighting the economy

Seven growing groups, three declining

Each block represents one carload commodity group. Seven of ten increased year over year. Equal blocks show breadth, not tonnage or each group's contribution to growth.

Breadth asks how widely an increase is distributed. Contribution asks which categories explain the change in the aggregate. Those questions can produce different answers: many small categories can rise while a larger category falls. A count of positive categories therefore belongs beside the total, rather than serving as a substitute for it.

Compare the week with the year-to-date record
AAR U.S. carrier-group series; units and year-over-year changes
MeasureWeek ended 3 OctoberFirst 39 weeks
Carloads230,711 / +2.4%8,910,593 / +2.7%
Intermodal units299,001 / +7.4%11,077,697 / +4.2%
Combined units529,712 / +5.1%19,988,290 / +3.5%

Source: AAR report, page 1. Weekly growth compares one week with its prior-year counterpart. Cumulative growth compares two 39-week periods. A stronger weekly percentage does not establish a sustained acceleration.

Show the share and growth-gap calculations

Weekly intermodal share: 299,001 ÷ 529,712 × 100 = 56.44596%. Cumulative share: 11,077,697 ÷ 19,988,290 × 100 = 55.42093%. Their difference is 1.02502 percentage points. The reported weekly growth-rate gap is 7.4% − 2.4% = 5.0 percentage points; it is not a 5% relative increase.

What would make the signal more convincing?

Look for persistence across subsequent reports using the same coverage, then compare the relevant commodity or intermodal category with the business question at hand. An industrial supplier, a consumer-goods shipper and an agricultural exporter need different parts of the report. No single total can give all three an equally precise demand signal.

For a macroeconomic reading, shipment counts need context about cargo, prices and activity outside this reporting group. GDP measures value added across the economy; this release counts transport units. Treating the two as interchangeable would turn a useful freight observation into a claim the data cannot support.

Primary sources: AAR's release and five-page weekly report linked above, dated 7 October 2026. Railway Age's same-day report corroborates the release, but draws on the same AAR data.

Information cutoff: 11 October 2026, 23:40 UTC (12 October, 08:40 KST). Figures retain AAR's coverage and counting units. No tonnage estimate or GDP forecast is inferred.